OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and subscribers. Your personal information is fundamental in the way we conduct our business. CanadaTheStore.com’s Privacy Policy complies with the provision set out by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (PIPEDA).

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect the following information

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Shipping Address
  • Telephone Contact(s)

“Personal Information” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data.

We may also collect “Anonymous Data”. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED VIA TECHNOLOGY

To make our Website, Products, and related services more useful to you, our servers (which are hosted by a third party service provider) collect Personal Data from you, including your operating system and version, browser type and version, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit. We also use Cookies (as defined below) and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and which you viewed. Like most Internet services, we automatically gather this Personal Data and store it in log files each time you visit our Website and/or access your account on our network.

Personal and/or Anonymous Data Collected by Third Parties

Canada The Store and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies report the age, gender and interests of our visitors and how they interact with our Website as well as other, external, third party Websites. We utilize this audience data to better understand our visitors and better optimize their experience on CanadaTheStore.com. The audience data we collect is not personally identifiable and you may opt-out of this data collection by disabling cookies in your web browser (see instructions below).

Our provision of a link to any other website or location, such as the websites of our Product suppliers or payment processing service providers, is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other website or location or its contents. When you click on such a link, you will leave our Website and go to another site. During this process, another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of data after you click on links to such outside websites.

What Are Cookies?

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Website. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. If you choose to disable Cookies, some areas of our Website may not work properly.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

CanadaTheStore.com collects personal information for the sole purpose of providing a means of shipping orders that you have ordered and paid for.

WE NEED YOUR CONSENT

Consent is required for the collection of personal information and the subsequent use or disclosure of this information.

By submitting Personal Data through CanadaTheStore.com or related services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By virtue of ordering products or services online from CanadaTheStore.com, you are granting your express consent to use your Personal Information as set out herein.

WE WILL NOT USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT

In general, the purchase of our product(s) and / or services constitutes implied consent for us to collect and use personal information for all identified purposes.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to notice in writing to us by means of email. Customers and / or Subscribers can contact CanadaTheStore.com at privacy@canadathestore.com to withdraw consent.

WE WILL ONLY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSE(S) STIPULATED

We can only use your personal information for the purpose we have stated and within the limits of the PIPEDA.

NOTICE

CanadaTheStore.com may utilize dedicated-server(s) in datacenters in the United States and various other countries. Contents of a Customers’ and / or Subscribers' account may be subject to the provisions of the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001 ("USA Patriot Act") and / or similar legislation, or the provisions of the Laws of other Countries.

It is your responsibility to keep your personal information accurate.

It is not our responsibility to in any way manage your personal information, except for the purposes set out herein.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We maintain your personal information until such time as the Service Agreement/User Agreement is completed.

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

We are committed to protect your personal information with security safeguards appropriately in place.

We make the effort to train our employees and make them aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Only employees with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to your contact information.

We use contact information only to the extent of its purpose and to meet the period as required by law. After this period, your personal information will be disposed of according to our guidelines in the destruction of personal information.

HOW DO WE DISPOSE OF YOUR PRIVATE INFORMATION?

We shall destroy, erase, or make anonymous personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes of CanadaTheStore.com and meeting the required period by law. In the event that your account is cancelled or deleted with your authorization prior to or after the completion date of the account expiration, all information provided during the account term will immediately be destroyed, erased, and/or made anonymous.

CONTACTING US

Should you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at 1-888-693-2528 and ask for the Privacy Officer, or by email to customerservice@canadathestore.com or contact us at the following address or phone number:

1395 Lawrence Ave. West
PO Box 2003 North Park
Toronto, ON M6L1A0
Canada

 

We will make the effort to respond to all inquiries within the required period provided by the PIPEDA. We have a Privacy Officer to look after the implementation and compliance of the Act.

ENCRYPTION AND SSL

Our Website uses Third Party SSL or "Secure Sockets Layer", an industry standard security protocol. When you place an order you will connect with our secure server. SSL sends your browser information that "encrypts" your transaction, changing all the information that you send into a code that is extremely difficult to decipher.

NOTICE OF BREACHES

In the event we are notified of a security breach (by you and/or another party), we shall send you an email at your last recorded email address and provide a notice on our Website within your customer Login area.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files used by some Web sites to track user visits. The Services Facility uses cookies only to verify your identity and protect your security. They are not saved to your hard drive, and they will be deleted when you end your secure session. We also do not use cookies to gather personal data or track your navigation. You should be aware, however, that Web sites to which you may link from this service may use cookies for other purposes.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, in accordance with the Terms of Service. Changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Data. Continued use of this Website or purchase of Products following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.